Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Search This Blog

Follow by Email

Marriage Migrant (F-6)

Marriage Migrant (F-6)
 
 
 
 
 
 
ACTIVITIES ALLOWED AND ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS
You are eligible to apply for a Marriage Migrant (F-6) visa if you are
a spouse of a Korean citizen.
raising a child born between a Korean citizen and yourself (including the de facto marital relationship), as a father or a mother, and you are also acknowledged by the Minister of Justice.
* The de facto marital relationship refers to a couple who intends to get married eventually and whose lifestyle can be considered as a married couple from a third person's point of view. (Supreme Court decision made on December 8, 1998)
- However, following examples are NOT considered as the de facto marital relationships; for example, if the couple does not have any intention to get married but has given a birth to a baby out of living together, or if a man is legally married to another woman but living with a different partner, and etc.
You had stayed in the Republic of Korea as a spouse of a Korean citizen, but you were unable to continue your marriage due to reasons and circumstances beyond your control which are recognized by the Minister of Justice, such as death and missing of your spouse.
Visa Codes
Eligibility Criteria
F-6-1
(A spouse of a Korean citizen)
Your marriage is valid in both of your countries, and you have decided to stay in the Republic of Korea in order to continue the marriage.
F-6-2
(Child Raising)
Although you are NOT eligible to earn 'F-6-1’ status, a baby was born during the marriage (including the de facto marriage), and you are currently raising that child or planning to raise him/her in Korea as a biological father or a biological mother.
F-6-3
(Marriage Discontinuation)
You were married to a Korean citizen, but you were unable to continue your marriage due to reasons and circumstances beyond your control such as death and missing of your spouse.
MAXIMUM LENGTH OF STAY
You are allowed to stay for up to 3 years
VISAS ISSUED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF A DIPLOMATIC MISSION
 
 
VISAS ISSUED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF A DIPLOMATIC MISSION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
󰁾 CONTENTS
VISAS ISSUED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF A DIPLOMATIC MISSION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
󰁾 CONTENTS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. A single entry visa valid for 90 days or less will be issued to a spouse of a Korean citizen (F-6-1)
(However, a multiple-entry visa will be issued to an American citizen)
You can register yourself as an alien and extend the period of your sojourn within 90 days of your entry to the Republic of Korea.
󰊱 Basic Required Documents (M = Mandatory / O = Optional)
Types of Required Documents
Remarks
M/O
Visa Application Form
-
M
Passport
-
Reference Letter
-
Marriage Migrant Invitation Letter
-
Marriage Migrant Personal Statement
must be written in either Korean or English
Inviter's Basic Certificate
to judge whether the inviter has naturalized or not
Inviter's Family Relation Certificate
to consider the inviter's family relations
Inviter's Copy of Resident Registration
to confirm the inviter's cohabiting partner on national resident registration system (# of household family members)
Inviter's Marriage Certificate
to check whether an inviter has been married before and how many times he/she has invited a marriage migrant in the past
 
󰊲 Required Documents for Income and Residency
Types of Required Documents
Remarks
M/O
Common
Amount of Income Certificate
(issued by the National Tax Services)
to prove your total annual income in the previous year.
(All reported incomes to the National Tax Services can be checked)
M
Credit Information Report
to check an applicant's any default on a financial obligation or debts
Earned Income
Invoice of Withholding Tax (issued by the place of employment)
to prove your annual income last year from the place of employment
M when used
Certificate of Employment
If you are currently employed.......
Certificate of Career
If you were employed in the past.......
O
Copy of Business Registration
The copy of registration is to confirm whether the haplce of employment exists or not
O
Miscellaneous
If it is too difficult to prove your income through the documents mentioned above, you can submit following documents instead; copy of account balance statement, pay check, confirmation of health insurance qualification gain/loss, etc.
O
Business Income
Business Registration Certificate
to check the applicant's business (not including agriculture, fishing industry)
M when used
Miscellaneous
any documents that can prove the applicant's annual income (ex, farmland register, certificate of member of association, confirmation letter on farming, agriculture&fishery confirmation, etc)
O
Other Income and Assets
Documents proving relevant facts
to check the applicant's annual income and total assets
M when used
Residency Requirement
Documents proving residency requirements
copy of real estate registration, copy or lease contract
M
 
󰊳 Required Documents for Communication and Language Proficiency
Types of Required Documents
Remarks
M/O
Korean Language
TOPIK Report Card
The report card can be authenticated at the TOPIK Website (www.topik.go.kr)
Select one for submis-sion
Designated Educational Organization Certificate
If necessary, Korea immigration service will check with the respective educational organization to confirm the certificate
Certificate of Degree in Korean Language
-
Documents proving your are overseas Korean with a foreign nationality
to verify whether an applicant is Korean descent
have lived in Korea before for one year or more
Immigration Records on the Integrated Visa information System
Use of Languages Other than Korean
documents proving your ability to speak the respective language
-
O
have lived abroad before for one year or more
Immigration Record, Immigration Stamps on Passports
 
󰊴 Required Documents for Eligible Applicants for the International Marriage Introduction Program (Health Status, Criminal History)
Types of required documents
Remarks
M/O
International Marriage Introduction Program Certificate
The certificate is not required if its reference number is written on an invitation letter
O
Criminal Record Check
Required for both bride and groom
(Please see more details)
M
Health Examination Report
 
󰊵 Other documents that are deemed necessary for visa application review
An immigration officer may further request additional documents for accuracy and effectiveness of visa application review
󰊶 Expiry Date of Each Document
Unless the expiry dates of required documents, such as invitation letter and marriage certificate, are set herein, these documents are valid for the maximum of 3 months from the date of issuance.
2. A single-entry visa valid for 90 days or less will be issued to a person coming to the Republic of Korea for parenting (F-6-2)
(Please note that a multiple entry visa will be issued to an American citizen)
You will be notified to register yourself as an alien and to extend the period of sojourn 90 days after your entry
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
 
Visa Application Form (form no. 17), passport, one standard size photograph, fee
Documents proving the family(biological) relation
- Basic Certificate of the baby, Birth Certificate, DNA test result confirmation or family relation certificate
If a baby was born to a de facto couple, you have to submit documents that can prove the nature of this baby's birth.
Documents proving that you have custody over a child
- ex) the sentencing which includes the details of custody, or a custody confirmation or other equivalent documents from your child's relative who is the first-cousin once removed or closer (including the father or the mother)
The head of a diplomatic mission abroad may request/omit additional documents if it is deemed necessary.
ELIGIBILITY FOR THE VISA ISSUANCE CONFIRMATION
You are not eligible to apply for a confirmation of visa issuance.
REMARKS
 
 
 
 
 
󰁾 CONTENTS
Q. If a foreign spouse of a Korean citizen wants to stay in the Republic of Korea for a year and to apply for the Spouse of a Korean National (F-6) visa, what he/she should do?
A. For the spouse of a Korean citizen, a single entry visa valid for 90 days or less, by law, is issued at the discretion of the head of a diplomatic mission abroad. Therefore, the diplomatic mission abroad must issue the Spouse of a Korean National (F-6) visa in which the period of sojourn lasts 90 days or less. Nevertheless, if the foreigner wants to stay longer than the given period of sojourn indicated on the visa, he/she can do so by obtaining an extension permit from a local immigration office after being admitted to the country.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Korea Citizenship & Nationality

About Me

My photo
Attorney at Law, Tax, Patent. Lee,Jae Wook is a member of the Korean Bar Association and Illinois Bar Association. Licensed to practice in KOREA and U.S.A., Illinois. Attorney Lee has worked since 1997.3. as a prominent Attorney in the legal service field including tax, law, patent, immigration, transaction across the border. You can find more at http://taxnlaw.co.kr

출입국관리법 시행령

출입국관리법  시행령 [시행 2018.6.12.] [대통령령 제28952호, 2018.6.12., 일부개정]  법무부 ( 외국인정책과 ), 02-2110-4116        제1장 국민의 출입국   제1조(출...

Korea Attorney introducing Korean Immigration and Visas for Foreigners